Late night musings one of twenty eighteen.

So, let me tell you a story. I’m pretty sure I’m still in love with a friend from ten years ago. Tragic huh? It’s actually borderline pathetic. Nope, it’s official. It’s pathetic, gut wrenching, kick to the neck, pathetic… 

I know, i know… I’ve said so ..many times. I’ve told myself to move on too many times that i think the word itself has lost its value and meaning… At least to me. So why i am writing this? I really dont know. Somewhere out there, someone is having this same situation as me maybe even worse and i just want to let her,him, them know that you are not alone. I’ve lived with this pain for more than a decade yet I’m still alive. I still aim to wake up tomorrow and breathe. And even though there’s a lull in that department of my life, there are still other things in my life that are worth living for. A lot of things have given me happiness. So, you out there…hang on ok… πŸ™‚ i know I’ll love this guy for the rest of my life. I may or may not find someone else to love more than him. I may be forever alone. But is  that so bad? For me, not really.. There may be   nights like these and i know, i know it sucks.. But i also know that…i just have to keep breathing.. Just because of the sole reason that i am worth it. I owe it to myself to keep living. To keep fighting. To keep loving. And so are you. Remember, YOU ARE WORTH IT!

Advertisements

On the brink

OH MY GOD! I think I cannot finish the 30 Day Challenge. I know I’m such a lousy blogger Β but WTHeck. I’ve been too busy that I can barely keep up. SO Am I? Or AM I NOT? I want to but I dont have to. You know these kind of dilemmas? Phew!

I dont want to quit or give up but … you know… LIFE!

I’m crossing my fingers here my friends. I really want to do this 30DC .

We’ll just see what happens πŸ™‚

Is that EVEN a question?

day 7 challenge – DO you read?

I mean. REALLY? DO I read? DO I READ? Eff yeah!

I’m soooooo into books. I think I even posted something related to this matter awhile back πŸ™‚ Current favorites (might as well be Β lifetime) are JULIA QUINN and JILL MANSELL. SERIOUSLY!! they are the BOMB!

check them out guys πŸ™‚

xoxo,

dimpleddreamer

Would i be a groupie or not?

sooooooo yeah .. i know. im way behind. that’s established. haha

so 6th day challenge Β – a band or musician who is most important to me.

i’d have a lot of choices of bands that i fancy. There’s Greenday, The Beatles, Nirvana, Nickelback, Orange and Lemons, Sandwich, and many more. I also have solo artists that i love soooooo much. There’s Jack Johnson, Jason Mraz, James Morrison, Alanis Morisette, Lenka, Lotte Mulan, Jose Gonzales, and Ingrid Michaelson.

But i’d definitely pick Jason Mraz. πŸ™‚ I really love how he uses these words and make something so senseless but which actually makes sense and wiggles its way to become very endearing to my heart. Which brings us to the question in the title. The answer would be NO. πŸ™‚ Because even though I love Jason to bits and I adore him, and that he has a part of my heart, I’m not just that kind of gal. I think i’m just too lazy to really follow someone around. πŸ™‚

 

xoxo

dimpleddreamer

Wanderlusting

so, because im kinda on a roll here.. here’s my 5th day challenge πŸ™‚

FIVE Places I want to visit πŸ™‚ hello vacay!

  1. Osaka, Japan

since i was little (not really, more like on highschool) i really wanted to go there. flashback – i was watching nothing particular on tv , so i was always changing channels when i stumbled upon a tourism advert on Japan. it showcases all it’s cities and one of it is Osaka. watching, i was entranced. i fell in love. πŸ™‚

2. Pilgrim Tour in Europe

yes, because… one, im Catholic. two, to be able to trace Jesus’ journey IRL would be EPIC!

3. Greece

because you know… haha this may sound shallow but from the Yaya Sisterhood’s Travelling Pants Movie, i was introduced to Greece’s beauty. πŸ™‚

4. Paris, France

because im a goofy love-drunk hopeless romantic πŸ™‚ haha

5. New York City

because it’s the city that never sleeps πŸ™‚

 

oh how i’d love to reach these places πŸ™‚

 

xoxo,

dimpleddreamer